The American Civil Liberties Union filed suit Tuesday on behalf of 23
[…] counsel. Corbett supports the law. Pennsylvania General Counsel James D. Schultz issued a statement that [he and
his colleagues] “are surprised that the Attorney General, contrary to
her constitutional duty under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, has
decided not to defend a Pennsylvania statute lawfully enacted by the
General Assembly, merely because of her personal beliefs.”
Sorry, AG Kane. You are derelict in your duty. No grandstanding or political posturing can replace your duty. You are bound by Pennsylvania law to defend its laws. The Commonwealth Attorneys Act of 1980 (Ch2, Section 204 (3) reads: It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.
The Attorney General doesn't get to choose which laws she will defend or obey and which she can take a politically correct position on. She is not to judge whether the General Assembly passed an unconstitutional law. She has presumed the court's position before the case has even begun.