Wednesday, December 17, 2014
[…] Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Really, AG Kane Must Go

When Pennsylvania Attorney General Kathleen Kane refused to defend the commonwealth's Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) I called for her impeachment in a previous blog (Do Your Duty or Resign AG Kane, 7/11/13).  Since that time she has made it eminently clear that she is unqualified for the post. 

As a reminder, the Commonwealth Attorneys Act of 1980 (Ch2, Section 204 (3) reads: It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. The Attorney General doesn't get to choose which laws she will defend or obey and which she can take a politically correct position on.  She is not to judge whether the General Assembly passed an unconstitutional law.